2014 Vans US Open Of Surfing: Days 1, 2, 3 Recap

The 2014 Vans US Open of Surfing kicked off on Saturday here in Huntington Beach, gathering the best in surf, skate and BMX—along with fans—in one sandy spot. Today marks day four of the nine-day competition, with the men's and women's pro junior finals slated for Saturday, and the men's and women's finals ripping on Sunday. View our complete guide of the action here, and see the results for the first three days below, courtesy of the US Open of Surfing.


Day 1 Recap // Men's Junior Pro 

Rehash: Top under-21 surfers compete in two rounds to determine division quarterfinalists.

Conditions: Peaky one-to-three foot waves.

Most Radical:

  • Kanoa Igarashi, 16, of Huntington Beach, CA, scores the day's high heat total of 17.16 and collects two wins.
  • Yago Dora, 18, of Brazil, collects the day's high score of a near-perfect 9.77 for two big air-reverses. 
  • Cam Richards, 19, of Garden City Beach, SC, claims two heat victories with two 15-point heat totals. 

VANS US OPEN PRO JUNIOR ROUND 1 RESULTS:

Heat 1: Cam Richards (USA) 15.06, Andrew Jacobson (USA) 12.67, Imaikalani Devault (HAW) 8.30, Patrick Curren (USA) 6.87

Heat 2: Kalani David (HAW) 11.83, Koa Smith (HAW) 10.83, Taylor Mathiesen (USA) 9.33, Lucca Saldivar (PER) 7.92

Heat 3: Keala Naihe (HAW) 9.73, Luan Wood (BRA) 8.00, Tyler Gunter (USA) 7.83, Jacob Szekely (USA) 5.72

Heat 4: Kanoa Igarashi (USA) 14.93, Jake Marshall (USA) 14.80, Giorgio Gomez (USA) 10.00, Robbie Merrell (USA) 3.90

Heat 5: Dylan Lightfoot (ZAF) 11.50, Skip McCullough (USA) 10.23, Kadin Panesi (USA) 8.26, Breyden Taylor (USA) 6.63

Heat 6: Jake Davis (USA) 14.60, Ulaloha Napeahi (HAW) 11.20, Seth Moniz (HAW) 10.94, Griffin Colapinto (USA) 8.57

Heat 7: Barron Mamiya (HAW) 14.44, Noah Schweizer (USA) 14.00, Matthew Glenn (USA) 9.90, Knox Harris (USA) 2.46

Heat 8: Matt Banting (AUS) 15.30, Colin Moran (USA) 14.60, Pat Schmidt (USA) 9.10, Noah Beschen (HAW) 4.93

Heat 9: Yago Dora (BRA) 16.84, Kaito Kino (HAW) 14.03, Hiroto Ohhara (JPN) 11.13, Luke Marks (USA) 7.80

Heat 10: Lucca Mesinas Novaro (PER) 13.73, Taylor Clark (USA) 10.89, Morgan Level (USA) 7.00, Noe Mar McGonagle (CRI) 6.47

Heat 11: Thelen McKinna-Worrell (USA) 16.66, Trevor Thornton (USA) 10.54, Takumi Nakamura (JPN) 6.93, Kona Olivera (HAW) 6.90

Heat 12: Juninho Urcia (PER) 11.34, Alonso Correa (PER) 11.33, Derek Gomes (VEN) 11.10, Brogie Panesi (USA) 11.10

Heat 13: Juninho Urcia (PER) 11.34, Alonso Correa (PER) 11.33, Derek Gomes (VEN) 11.10, Brogie Panesi (USA) 11.10

Heat 14: Daniel Glenn (USA) 14.20, Miguel Tudela (PER) 12.67, Addison Miles (USA) 7.74, Myles Laine-Toner (USA) 7.70

Heat 15: Parker Coffin (USA) 12.50, Jake Kelley (USA) 12.10, Colt Ward (USA) 10.17, Ethan Carlston (USA) 8.16

Heat 16: Joshua Moniz (HAW) 15.44, Kevin Schulz (USA) 11.50, Joshua Burke (BRB) 11.40, Josh Benjoya (USA) 10.70

VANS US OPEN OF SURFING ROUND 2 RESULTS:

Heat 1: Cam Richards (USA) 15.70, Luan Wood (BRA) 13.57, Jake Marshall (USA) 13.20, Kalani David (HAW) 4.40

Heat 2: Kanoa Igarashi (USA) 17.16, Koa Smith (HAW) 12.36, Andrew Jacobson (USA)11.37, Keala Naihe (HAW) 8.16

Heat 3: Dylan Lightfoot (ZAF) 12.93, Jake Davis (USA) 12.84, Colin Moran (USA) 10.84, Noah Schweizer (USA) 3.33

Heat 4: Matt Banting (AUS) 13.67, Skip McCullough (USA) 12.26, Ulualoha Napeahi (HAW) 11.50, Barron Mamiya (HAW) 7.90

Heat 5: Yago Dora (BRA) 15.44, Nic Hdez (USA) 13.27, Lucca Mesinas Novaro (PER) 12.76, Trevor Thornton (USA) 10.37

Heat 6: Taylor Clark (USA) 14.17, Jake Halstead (USA) 12.10, Kaito Kino (USA) 11.24, Thelen McKinna-Worrell (USA) 6.76

Heat 7: Jake Kelley (USA) 14.30, Kevin Schulz (USA) 13.93, Daniel Glenn (USA) 13.50, Juninho Urcia (PER) 12.60

Heat 8: Joshua Moniz (HAW) 13.94, Miguel Tudela (PER) 13.60, Parker Coffin (USA) 12.07, Alonso Correa (PER) 7.60


Day 2 Recap // Men's Trials // Women's Junior Pro // Skate Shop Battle

Rehash: A total of 32 trialists compete for four spots in the main event of men's Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) Prime competition. The women's Vans US Open Pro Junior competition whittles the field down to eight semifinalists in two rounds. At the Van Doren Invitational Shop Battle,  12 invited core skate shops competed for a grand prize of $3,000. Qualifier results can be found here, and finals results here.

Most Radical: 

  • Former ASP World Junior Champion Kai Barger, 24, of Haiku, HI, claims a last-second win to secure a spot in the main event.
  • Santiago Muniz, brother of defending event champion Alejo Muniz, 21, of Argentina, earns the day's high heat total of 16.30 out of 20, advancing to the men's main event for the first time in his career.
  • Past ASP North America Pro Junior Series Champion Cory Arrambide, 25, of Ventura, CA, and Bino Lopes, 26, of Brazil, advance to the main event.
  • Regional Pro Junior Series Champion Chelsea Tuach, 18, of Barbados, eliminates reigning ASP World Junior Champion Ella Williams, 19, of Brazil, in her first career US Open appearance.
  • Val Surf wins the Van Doren Invitational Shop Battle.
  • Alex Brunelle gains the day's highest score (95.03) and a $1,000 prize.

VANS US OPEN WOMEN’S PRO JUNIOR ROUND 1:

Heat 1: Ella Williams (NZL) 11.17, Chelsea Roett (BRB) 10.84, Shelby Detmers (USA) 8.77, Lea Taylor (USA) 4.23

Heat 2: Reika Noro (JPN) 13.27, Zoe McDougall (HAW) 8.20, Malia Ward (USA) 4.96, Melanie Giunta (PER) 3.10

Heat 3: Quincy Davis (USA) 12.90, Tatiana Weston-Webb (HAW) 11.77, Maluhia Kinimaka (HAW) 11.00, Kylie Loveland (USA) 9.17

Heat 4: Frankie Harrer (USA) 16.23, Meah Collins (USA) 14.34, Maddie Peterson (USA) 9.32, Jazmine Dean (USA)

VANS US OPEN OPEN WOMEN’S PRO JUNIOR QUARTERFINALS:

QF 1: Chelsea Tuach (BRB) 12.70, Brianna Cope (HAW) 9.40, Ella Williams (NZL) 8.94, Zoe McDougal (HAW) 7.53

QF 2: Reika Noro (JPN) 10.10, Bailey Nagy (HAW) 9.73, Chelsea Roett (BRB) 9.10, Brisa Hennessy (HAW) 9.03

QF 3: Mahina Maeda (HAW) 15.30, Meah Collins (USA) 14.67, Quincy Davis (USA) 10.36, Mainei Kinimaka (HAW) 8.87

QF 4: Tatiana Weston-Webb (HAW) 15.07, Tia Blanco (USA) 15.00, Dax McGill (HAW) 9.13, Frankie Harrer (USA) 7.43

VANS US OPEN OF SURFING TRIALS ROUND 1 RESULTS:

Heat 1: Gony Zubizarreta (ESP) 14.33, Derek Peters (USA) 11.67, Oney Anwar (IDN) 8.90, Adrien Toyon (FRA) 6.53

Heat 2: Ian Gouveia (BRA) 12.34, Luke Davis (USA) 12.23, Taylor Clark (USA) 9.13, Victor Done (USA) 8.70

Heat 3: Kai Barger (HAW) 14.50, Cory Arrambide (USA) 11.46, Matt Pagan (USA) 10.26, Chris Waring (USA) 7.60

Heat 4: Halley Batista (BRA) 13.93, Miguel Tudela (PER) 12.77, Gavin Gillette (HAW) 7.94, Jason Harris (USA) 5.33

Heat 5: Jano Belo (BRA) 12.10, Santiago Muniz (BRA) 11.83, Matt Passaquinduci (USA) 10.67, Nathaniel Curran (USA) 7.00

Heat 6: Chase Wilson (USA) 11.86, Leandro Usuna (ARG) 10.23, Steven Pierson (PYF) 8.60, Noe Mar McGonagle (CRI) 7.70

Heat 7: Ian Crane (USA) 15.20, Bino Lopes (BRA) 12.76, Gabriel Villaran (PER) 7.67, Parker Coffin (USA) 7.10

Heat 8: Nic Von Rupp (PRT) 12.34, Dylan Goodale (HAW) 12.10, Chris Friend (AUS) 8.43, Christian Saenz (USA) 7.76

VANS US OPEN OF SURFING TRIALS ROUND 2 RESULTS:

Heat 1: Cory Arrambide (USA) 13.27, Miguel Tudela (PER) 12.70, Gony Zubizarreta (ESP) 12.70, Ian Gouveia (BRA) 5.56

Heat 2: Halley Batista (BRA) 14.77, Kai Barger (HAW) 13.86, Luke Davis (USA) 12.77, Derek Peters (USA) 10.77

Heat 3: Dylan Goodale (HAW) 16.07, Bino Lopes (BRA) 14.43, Jano Belo (BRA) 12.23, Chase Wilson (USA) 10.03

Heat 4: Santiago Muniz (ARG) 16.00, Ian Crane (USA) 13.17, Leandro Usuna (ARG) 8.10, Nic Von Rupp (PRT) 4.34

VANS US OPEN OF SURFING TRIALS ROUND 3 RESULTS:

(First and Second Advance to Main Event)

Heat 1: Kai Barger (HAW) 13.03, Cory Arrambide (USA) 12.23, Halley Batista (BRA) 10.73, Miguel Tudela (PER) 9.40

Heat 2: Santiago Muniz (ARG) 16.30, Bino Lopes (BRA) 16.20, Ian Crane (USA) 15.10, Dylan Goodale (HAW) 14.03


Day 3 Recap // ASP Prime Competition

Rehash: The Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) Prime competition sees 18 heats, including standout performances by World Championship Tour (WCT) surfers and up-and-comers. 

Conditions: Peaky one-to-three foot waves.

Most Radical: 

  • Tim Reyes, 32, of Huntington Beach, CA, commands his Round 1 heat from start to finish.
  • Current ASP WCT surfer Aritz Aranburu, 28, of Spain, scores a spot in Round 2 thanks to critical wave selection.
  • Alex Ribeiro, 24, of Brazil, eliminates defending event champion Alejo Muniz, 24, of Brazil, and beats Ventura pair Dane Reynolds, 28, who advances in second, and Conner Coffin, 21.
  • Vincent Duvignac, 26, of France, posts the day's high scores, earning a 9.13 single wave score and a 16.00 heat total.
  • "Event wildcard" Kanoa Igarashi, 16, of Huntington Beach, beats out 2012 event champion Julian Wilson, 25, of Australia; Yadin Nicol, 29, of Australia; and Dillon Perillo, 24, of USA. He also smashes the day's high heat total of 17.66 out of 20.

VANS US OPEN OF SURFING MEN’S ROUND 1 RESULTS:

Heat 1: Josh Kerr (AUS) 14.14, Beyrick De Vries (ZAF) 13.60, Kai Barger (HAW) 12.53, Glenn Hall (IRL) 12.33

Heat 2: Tim Reyes (USA) 15.14, Nathan Yeomans (USA) 14.40, Dion Atkinson (AUS) 13.16, Cooper Chapman (AUS) 11.70

Heat 3: Mitch Crews (AUS) 15.50, Tom Whitaker (AUS) 14.74, Tomas Woods (AUS) 10.60, Marc Lacomare (FRA) 10.57

Heat 4: Miguel Pupo (BRA) 14.26, Thiago Camarao (BRA) 13.46, Wade Carmichael (AUS) 13.17, David Do Carmo (BRA) 10.97

Heat 5: C.J. Hobgood (USA) 15.70, Ezekiel Lau (HAW) 14.06, Jesse Mendes (BRA) 14.00, Hiroto Ohhara (JPN) 12.44

Heat 6: Tanner Gudauskas (USA) 15.10, Joan Duru (FRA) 12.30, Kai Otton (AUS) 12.06, Messias Felix (BRA) 9.86

Heat 7: Aritz Aranburu (ESP) 15.34, Willian Cardoso (BRA) 14.20, Jack Freestone (AUS) 13.90, Evan Geiselman (USA) 12.73

Heat 8: Jordy Smith (ZAF) 15.76, Krystian Kymerson (BRA) 13.83, Maxime Huscenot (FRA) 14.17, Dylan Graves (PRI) 11.83

Heat 9: Vincent Duvignac (FRA) 16.00, Keanu Asing (HAW) 15.67, Matt Wilkinson (AUS) 13.00, Heitor Alves (BRA) 11.30

Heat 10: Charles Martin (GLP) 10.73, Adam Melling (AUS) 9.90, Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR) 8.40, Marlon Lipke (PRT) 5.50

Heat 11: Perth Standlick (AUS) 14.30, Wiggolly Dantas (BRA) 13.57, Marco Fernandez (BRA) 13.03, Patrick Gudauskas (USA) 10.57

Heat 12: Gavin Gillette (HAW) 12.53, Bino Lopes (BRA) 12.36, Kiron Jabour (HAW) 12.27, Frederico Morais (PRT) 10.93

Heat 13: Cory Arrambide (USA) 14.87, Jonathan Gonzalez (CNY) 14.77, Nat Young (USA) 13.54, Dusty Payne (USA) 12.64

Heat 14: Matt Banting (AUS) 15.33, Michael Dunphy (USA) 12.17, Tomas Hermes (BRA) 11.07, Dale Staples (ZAF) 7.30

Heat 15: Alex Ribeiro (BRA) 13.60, Dane Reynolds (USA) 12.77, Alejo Muniz (BRA) 12.43, Conner Coffin (USA) 9.17

Heat 16: Carlos Munoz (CRI) 14.17, Filipe Toledo (BRA) 12.86, Ricardo Christie (NZL) 8.40, Olamana Eleogram (HAW) 7.57

Heat 17: Kanoa Igarashi (USA) 17.66, Julian Wilson (AUS) 14.94, Dillon Perillo (USA) 12.53, Yadin Nicol (AUS) 11.80

Heat 18: Travis Logie (ZAF) 12.63, Granger Larsen (HAW) 11.37, Jean Da Silva (BRA) 10.33, Davey Cathels (AUS) 10.24

2014 Vans US Open Of Surfing: Day 4 Recap

Huntington Beach Then & Now: From Gun Club To Eco Reserve

0